No decisions.
[…] (2) Slater v. Jelinek, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 136270 (D. NE 2008). By agreement of the parties in this case, loss of guidance services, loss of enjoyment of life and loss of society and relationship calculations of Dr. Stan V. Smith were excluded by senior judge Lyle E. Strom.
(3) One National Bank v. Pope, 372 Ark. 208; 272 S.W.3d 98 (Ark. 2008). This decision is important in in determining the meaning of Arkansas’s survival action language in Ark § 16-62-101(b) (Repl.2005), which says: “(b) In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent’s estate may recover decedent’s loss of life as an independent element of damages.” The Court referenced its own decision in Durham v.