The court lacked a factual basis for reducing plaintiff’s award, and should have declined to do so. We conclude that the reduction of the award for prospective taxes was error, citing Longworth v. Dep’t of State Highways, 410 Mich. 538; 302 N.W.2d. 537 (MI 1981). Suggested by Bill King.
Collateral Source
Habercorn v. Chrysler Corporation, 210 Mich. App. 354; 533 N.W.2d 373 (Mich. App. 1995). This decision did not involve an economist, but sets out the nature of the Michigan collateral source rule MCL 600.6303; MSA 27A.6303. That rule limits recovery for medical malpractice to expenses not covered by collateral sources. This means that offsets can be made for “benefits receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker’s compensation benefits; or medicare benefits.” Offset against the offset can be made for premiums required to maintain the insurance or collateral benefits subject to a lien on the proceeds of a recovery.