Stan V. Smith, but that judge did not find Smith’s testimony “persuasive” and awarded amounts of $81,068.91 and $71,463.91. Judge Eisele also discussed a 2006 Note by Ali M. Brady, “The Measure of Life: Determining the Value of Lost Years after Durham v. Marberry,” 59 Ark. L. Rev. 125 at some length. After extensive discussion, Judge Eisele awarded $600,000 for loss-of-life damages.
One National Bank v. Pope, 372 Ark. 208; 272 S.W.3d 98 (Ark. 2008). This decision is important in determining the meaning of Arkansas’s new 2005 survival action language in Ark § 16-62-101(b) (Repl.2005), which says: “(b) In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent’s estate may recover decedent’s loss of life as an independent element of damages.” The Court referenced its own decision in Durham v.