The Elsberry decision includes reference to the fact that “loss of society, comfort and companionship” by survivors is not compensable under the Georgia Wrongful Death Act.
Georgia Department of Transportation v. Baldwin, 2008 Ga. App. LEXIS 874 (Ga. App. 2008). In addition to other elements, this decision held that personal consumption did not have to be subtracted from the household services of a decedent wife. The court said: “Under OCGA § 51-4-2(a), Baldwin is entitled “to recover for the homicide of [his] spouse . . . the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.” “‘Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence’ means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting any of the necessary or personal expense of the decedent had [s]he lived.” OCGA § 51-4-1 (1).