January 2010
[…] The decision contains some of the bases for the experts’ opinions, and also reflects the judge’s reasoning regarding the reasonable value of extraordinary, gratuitous care offered by the parents to their young daughter. Submitted and written by Jennifer Polhemus.
Rodriguez v. Kline, 186 Cal.App.3d 1145; 231 Cal.Rptr. 157 (1986) held that, for a plaintiff determined to be in the U.S. illegally and subject to deportation, lost earnings must be calculated on the basis of expected earnings in the plaintiff’s country of origin. However, Evidence Code Section 351.2, effective January 1, 2017, states that “In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall discovery into a person’s immigration status be permitted.” Therefore, Rodriguez v. Kline appears to be irrelevant for calculation of lost earnings. Revised listing submitted by Jennifer Polhemus.
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company v. Rogers, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 8382 (TX App. 2017).